Friday, September 8, 2017

PRESENTATION SCHEDULE - THURSDAY AFTERNOON CLASS, 2017

  1. Week 1 - September 7 - Lecture - Introduction & Musical Nationalism
    1. (no student presentations)
  2. Week 2 - Sept. 14 - Lecture  - Musical Storytelling 
    1. Tyer Pacana - EUROPEAN MUSICAL NATIONALISM: Sibelius (Finland)
    2. Aldi Abujan - EUROPEAN MUSICAL NATIONALISM: R.Wagner (Germany) 
    3. Genevieve Pitre- EUROPEAN MUSICAL NATIONALISM: M.Mussorgsky (Russia)
  3. Week 3 - Sept. 21 Lecture - World Traditional Music
    1.  Jessie Xiang - EUROPEAN MUSICAL NATIONALISM: Bedrich Smetana ( Czechoslovakia)
    2.  Emily Xintong Jiang - EUROPEAN MUSICAL NATIONALISM: Claude Debussy (France).
    3.  Kristina Stanarevic - WORLD MUSIC: Chiptune & 8-bit Music
  4. Week 4 - September 28
    1. Zhang Xun - MUSICAL STORY-TELLING - Ride of the Witches
    2. Sharon Gabriella - WORLD TRADITIONAL MUSIC: Music of Java
    3. Andre Budianto - WORLD TRADITIONAL MUSIC: Japanese Noh
  5. Week 5 - October 5
    1. Corinne Roy
    2. Effie Aihuin Wu: EUROPEAN MUSICAL NATIONALISM- Edvard Grieg (Norway)
    3. Yuzhu Lu: WORLD MUSIC: Chinese Traditional Music-BeiJing Opera
  6. Week 6 - October 12
    1. Justin Leal
    2. Richard Ferguson -EUROPEAN MUSICAL NATIONALISM - ENRIQUE GRANADOS (Spain), 
    3. Megan Tost
  7. Week 7 - October 19
    1.  Dani Elizondo- MUSICAL STORY-TELLING: Chopin, Etude in E-maj.
    2.  Yiling Chen - WORLD MUSIC: Chinese Ancient Music
    3.  Laura Yuqin Yang - MUSICAL NATIONALISM: R.Vaughan-Williams (England)

  8. (---- READING WEEK -----)

  9. Week 8 - November 3
    1. Emily Sadler
    2. Monika Krupicka
    3. Zhenni Dong
  10. Week 9 - Nov. 10
    1. Sam Gore
    2. Shall McCracken
    3. Daniel Saulnier - WORLD MUSIC: Maori Haka
  11. Week 10 - Nov. 17
    1.  Michael Szdlay
    2. Laura Onderwater
    3. Sang Lee - WORLD MUSIC: Japanese Gagaku
  12. Week 11 - Nov. 24
    1.  Songi Lee
    2. Jaehee Hur - EUROPEAN MUSICAL NATIONALISM: A.Dvorak (Czechoslovakia)
    3. Vince Garasolo
  13. Week 12 - December 1
    1. Dayeun(Jenny) Kim 
    2. Jade Aprile - MUSICAL NATIONALISM - Borodin (Russia) 
    3. Nicholas Grimshaw - MUSICAL NATIONALISM - Stravinsky (Russia) 
  14. Week 13 - Dec. 8
    1. Rena Lirong Xu
    2. Mark Edwards - WORLD TRADITIONAL MUSIC: Bossa Nova
    3. Emma Baldi
  15. Week 14 - Dec. 15
    1. Cherry Huang
    2. Rin Marshall
    3. Claudia Zhang

Thursday, September 7, 2017

STUDENT PRESENTATION SCHEDULE - THURSDAY MORNING 2017

  1. Week 1 - September 7 - Lecture - Introduction & Musical Nationalism
    1. (no student presentations)
  2. Week 2 - Sept. 14 - Lecture  - Musical Storytelling 
    1. Kat Looby - EUROPEAN NATIONALISM: Tchaikovsky (Russia) 
    2. Alexandra (Ali) Carrol - EUROPEAN NATIONALISM : Ole Bull (Norway)
    3.  Doyen (Alisa) Kim- WORLD MUSIC: South Korea
  3. Week 3 - Sept. 21 Lecture - World Traditional Music
    1.  James Franklin: MUSICAL STORY-TELLING: tba
    2.  Jessie Liu - WORLD MUSIC: A Bug's Life 
    3.  Seongkyoung Cho
  4. Week 4 - September 28
    1.  Jennifer Stienstra - EUROPEAN NATIONALISM Verdi - Italy
    2. Shaolin Zhang - WORLD MUSIC: Mongolian Folk Music
    3. Yeqzao Zhang - MUSICAL STORYTELLING:  Morricone  Film Cue
  5. Week 5 - October 5
    1. Chien Ying Yu- WORLD MUSIC: Great Highland Bagpipes
    2. Micky You - WORLD MUSIC:Dong Fang (Girl Band on traditional instruments.)
    3. Ashley Asha Arjune - WORLD MUSIC: Yoko Shimomura
  6. Week 6 - October 12
    1. Neil Smith - WORLD TRADITIONAL MUSIC: France
    2. Demi (Bique Hu) - WORLD MUSIC: Javanese Classical 
    3. Emily Hammersley-Ambroise: EUROPEAN NATIONALISM: Gideon Klein (Czech)
  7. Week 7 - October 19
    1.  Simone Heath
    2.  Yi Peng- WORLD TRADITIONAL MUSIC: Polynesian Music
    3.  Kayla Jackson - EUROPEAN MUSICAL NATIONALISM: Ralph Vaughan Williams (England)
  8. (---- READING WEEK -----)

  9. Week 8 - November 3
    1.  Christopher Borges
    2. Anastasia Kozachinskaya - EUROPEAN NATIONALISM: Mussorgsky's Opera Khovanshina
    3. Tom Mackintosh - MUSICAL STORYTELLING - Penny Dreadful - Abel Korzeniowski - In Peace
  10. Week 9 - Nov. 10
    1.  Tiny Zhong
    2. Isabella Fassler
    3. Joey Ng
    4. Rim Chan - 
  11. Week 10 - Nov. 17
    1.   Clair Fang
    2.  Megan Ponte
    3. Juliana Freita
  12. Week 11 - Nov. 24
    1. Mika Tabuchi 
    2. Jennifer Wladczak
    3. Steven Wu
  13. Week 12 - December 1
    1.  Giovanni Hall
    2. Ayal Jones - MUSICAL STORYTELLING: studio ghibli's Joe Hisashi
    3. Jade Aprile
  14. Week 13 - Dec. 8
    1.  Sophie Stabb
    2. Erin Satterley
    3. Kirsten Bakajsza - EUROPEAN NATIONALISM: Edvard Grieg (Norway) 
  15. Week 14 - Dec. 15
    1. Holly Greenly
    2. Emily Wright
    3. Rebecca Vey

Thursday, September 29, 2016

The Adventures of Prince Akhmed with live Theremin performance

On Monday October 3, there will be a presentation of the classic stop motion animated feature film, "The Adventures of Prince Akhmed" by German animator Lotte Reiniger,  with music arranged and performed by Theremin virtuoso Pamela Sticky and pianist Marie-Theres Rauba

The performance takes place at Gallery 345, Sorauren Ave., in Toronto's west end. The film begins at 7:30 and will be preceded at 5 pm by a demonstration of the Theremin electronic instrument by Ms. Stickney.


More Information: http://www.gallery345.com/performances.php#oct3


Friday, September 9, 2016

PRESENTATION SCHEDULE FALL 2016


  1. Week 1 - September 8 - Lecture - Introduction & Musical Nationalism
    1. (no student presentations)
  2. Week 2 - Sept. 15 - Lecture  - Musical Storytelling 
    1. (no student presentations)
  3. Week 3 - Sept. 22 Lecture - World Traditional Music
    1.  Xiao Han - World Traditional Music  - Chinese "Ancient" music
    2.  Siraj Hamza - Music Technology: The Loudness War
    3. Paul Daniel Torres - World Traditional Music: Reggaeton
    4. Michael David Towers: TBA
  4. Week 4 - October 29
    1.  Tofe Olatunde - World Traditional Music: K-Pop comparison to traditional Korean music
    2.  Stephan Guschewski - Music in Video Games - Age of Empires
    3.  Stephanos Shino - Musical Storytelling - "Unsquare Dance" (Dave Brubeck)
  5. Week 5 - October 6
    1. Eleanor Chen - NATIONALISM: J.P.Sousa - (USA) 
    2. Kaden Panton - Korean Rap Music vs. American Rap
    3.  
  6. Week 6 - October 13
    1. Lucy Feng: WORLD MUSIC: Chinese Opera
    2. Andrew McClure - MUSICAL STORYTELLING: James Barnes’ “Lonely Beach Normandy 1944.”
  7. Week 7 - October 20
    1. Liam Moore: WORLD MUSIC: Tuvan Throat Singing 
    2.  Ashlee Bishop - MUSICAL STORYTELLING: music TBA
    3.  Jonathan Woodbury - Musical Emotion in Film 
    4. (---- READING WEEK -----)
  8. Week 8 - November 3
    1. Richard Joseph: WORLD MUSIC: Bollywood Cinema Music 1950-60s
    2. Michael Webster - NATIONALISM: Mily Balakirev (Russia)
    3. Jaimin Patel - WORLD TRADITIONAL MUSIC: Indian Classical Music 
  9. Week 9 - Nov. 10
    1. Karina Dywanski - Music and the Brain 
    2. Matthew Andrews: Musical Storytelling: John Carpenter cue
    3. Fahad Mirza: WORLD TRADITIONAL MUSIC: Persian Classical music
    4.  Akil McKenzie:  STORY-TELLING:  
  10. Week 10 - Nov. 17
    1.  Sarosh Ahmed - Traditional Music - Qawwali

    2.  
  11. Week 11 - Nov. 24
    1. JEREMY OCENAR - STORY TELLING: Final Fantasy 13 cue 
    2.  
    3.  
  12. Week 12 - December 1
    1. Remy Barranger - Traditional Music - Native American Music
    2. George Kavuma - Influence  of Internet on the  Evolution of HipHop and Dance Music 
    3.  Shawn Kadawathage - Origins, Characteristics & Evolution of Progressive Rock
  13. Week 13 - Dec. 8
    1. Shawn Kadawathage - Origins, Characteristics & Evolution of Prog.Rock (cont'd)
    2.  Alecson Yang: Musical Storytelling: Chalkboard (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
    3.  Hojung An: tab
    4.  Emma Frew - Vocaloid Singing Synthesizer
    5. Sylvia Hernandez & Giovanni Buda - MUSICAL STORYTELLING
  14. Week 14 - Dec. 15
    1.  Nicolas Digout - Musical Storytelling in a Game Environment
    2.  Michelle Guan - topic tba
    3.  David Lee - topic tba
    4.  Shuyuan Tan - topic tba
    5. Da Eun Song - topic tab
    6. Howard Maeve - topic tab
    7. Dalia Sayyar - (Iraqi Traditional Music)

Thursday, September 10, 2015

Fall 2015 - Student Presentation Schedule

  1. Week 1 - September 10
    1.  - Introduction & Lecture
  2. Week 2 - Sept. 17
    1. Belle ChunXiao Yu - NATIONALISM: (Germany/Austria - Beethoven) (?)
    2.  

  3. Week 3 - Sept. 24
    1.  Eve Krogman - WORLD MUSICAL CULTURE: Fantasy Film Music
    2.  Eila Espanoza - NATIONALISM: RUSSIA: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

  4. Week 4 - October 1
    1. Anders Gatten - NATIONALISM: SOVIET RUSSIA -: Dmitri Shostakovitch
    2.  Janna Wong - WORLD MUSIC: Taiko Drumming (Japan)
    3. Cherry Zuojia Zong - NATIONALISM: CZECHOSLOVAKIA: Antonin Dvorak
  5. Week 5 - October 8
    1. Michael Kozlowski - NATIONALISM: POLAND: Fredric Chopin 
    2. Vincent Sanyoto -NATIONALISM: RUSSIA: M. Mussorgsky 
    3. Lindsay Pulsifer - Thematic Film Music TBA
  6. Week 6 - October 15
    1.  Kristin McCutcheon-Latter - Musical Story-Telling - Claire du Lune (Debussy) 
    2. Nathan Powell - Storytelling - No Time for Caution - Hans Zimmer
    3.  Ander Barillas - Storytelling - Nina Rota - Theme from Amarcord
  7. Week 7 - October 22
    1. Liam Jollymore - WORLD MUSICAL CULTURE: Science Fiction Film Music
    2. Joshua Sousa - WORLD MUSICAL CULTURE:  Horror Film Music
    3.  Ryan Cowan -  STORYTELLING - Truman Show Raising the Sail - Philip Glass. 
  8. (---- READING WEEK -----)
  9. Week 8 - November 5
    1.  Christian Tungol - MUSICAL STORYTELLING: The Entertainer (Scott Joplin)
    2.  Emma Collins - Musical Storytelling - Offenbach Infernal Galop
    3.  Daniel Ciufo - Adventure Game Music
  10. Week 9 - Nov. 12
    1.   Airin Budiman - MUSICAL STORYTELLING
    2.  Ruby Poon - MUSICAL STORYTELLING
    3.  Taylor Wice - MUSICAL STORYTELLING 
    4. Jakub Zieba - MUSICAL STORYTELLING 
  11. Week 10 - Nov. 19
    1. Mac Downey - WORLD MUSIC - Aboriginal  Canada (Ontario) - Spirituality
    2.  Brandon Veronyak - MUSICAL STORYTELLING 
    3.  Louise Dioneda - MUSICAL STORYTELLING
  12. Week 11 - Nov. 26
    1.  Steven Flanigan - MUSICAL STORYTELLING 
    2.  Deron Hamilton - Musical Copyright in Rap
    3.  Alice Wong - WORLD MUSIC: The Hang  (Switzerland)
    4. Gordon Rowe - MUSICAL STORYTELLING, Jun Seba
  13. Week 12 - December 3
    1. Jordan Davies - Heroic Film Cue
    2. Samo Kang - MUSICAL STORYTELLING  
    3. Samuel ElkanaNATIONALISM: Norway: Edvard Grieg
  14. Week 13 - Dec. 10
    1.   Mathew Adams - American EDM Trap (WORLD MUSIC) 
    2.  Tyler Bogaert - Music Industry and Independant Labels - Current Practices
    3.  Tabitha Yi - Music Storytelling (Toy Trumpet) 
    4.  Erin Brown - WORLD MUSIC: Ireland
  15. Week 14 - Dec. 17
    1.  Jennifer Kang - Nationalism 
    2.  Sharifa Patrick - Musical Storytelling - (Randy Newman)
    3. Sydney Yang - Musical Storytelling - Hans Zimmer tba 

Saturday, September 5, 2015

Week 1

WEEK 1 - SEPTEMBER 10 2015
Take a look at the following links relating to our topic for Week 1 -- "European Nationalism in 19th Century Classical Music"


1.  Read through the Lecture notes for Week 1. The link is labeled "European Nationalism in 19th Century Classical Music." I  will be covering this material in the first week's lecture.


2.  Read the excerpt from Daniel Goldmark's excellent book on Hollywood cartoon music, "Tunes for Toons." The introduction is available as a pdf link on the same page as the lecture notes.
direct link:


3. Consider doing your required research presentation on the topic of European Nationalism. What country and composer would you choose? Here are the guidelines for presentations on this topic:

  • WHO was he and WHEN did he live? Present key biographical details, including musical highlights relevant to the theme of  Nationalism as a Political Force in 19th Century Europe.
  • WHY was he a nationalist? Present the political and cultural environment of the country in which the composer lived.
  • HOW was the music nationalistic? 
    • Did it use folk musical style or mythology? (as in the Russian “Five”) 
    • Did it use a folk tale or national legend (as in Wagner’s operas)?
    • Did it play a role in the politics of the time?  (as in Verdi’s music.)
    • Present a musical work that demonstrates the above points.

  • If possible, also present an animated or live-action film clip that uses the composer’s music.













Welcome to Music: Structure and Culture, 2015

CULT 14717

MUSIC: STRUCTURE & CULTURE

(Updated for 2015)


The website for this course can be found at:

http://www-acad.sheridanc.on.ca/~degazio/CULT14717folder/cult14717outline.html

It contains a topical outline of all lectures, a listing of the evaluation requirements, and examples of student assignments from previous years.


If you have any questions about the course you can email me at: degazio@sheridancollege.ca

You might also find it interesting to browse the list of previous presentation topics -

http://sheridan-college-animation-music.blogspot.ca/2014/01/2014-presentation-schedule.html


This course is based a selection of topics from Music History, Music Theory and World Musical Culture, relating these to more general issues of culture.

Each class (3 hours) is structured in two parts of roughly equal length.

1) a topical lecture (topics given below) by me
2) one or more student presentations (chosen from the list below)


EVALUATION: 
A) RESEARCH PRESENTATION (50%)-
Each student must do a Research Presentation on ONE of the following topics:
a) Music History
b) Music Theory (choose a chapter from Levitin's book)
c) World Musical Culture - modern or traditional world music
d) Musical Story-Telling (creative visual design from a piece of music)

These Presentations will begin in Week 2. You can sign up by sending me an email at the address above. Tell me in the email which country and composer you would like to present. I will manage the topics for suitability and to ensure that there are no duplications.

I encourage you to present early, as the workload in your other courses, especially the Group film, increases hugely through the semester. Students presenting in Week 2 will receive an automatic 10 point bonus for going first.


B) MID-TERM QUIZ (20%)
C) END-TERM QUIZ (20%)
D) CLASS PARTICIPATION: 10%


-----------------------------------------------------
WEEKLY TOPIC LISTING
-----------------------------------------------------

WEEK 1. EUROPEAN NATIONALISM in 19th CENTURY CLASSICAL MUSIC
required reading: Classical Music and Cartoons (handout)
additional reading (optional): Introduction to Tunes for 'Toons

screening:
Hungarian Rhapsody #2 - Lassan
Hungarian Rhapsody #2 - Friska
The Cat Concerto (1946 Oscar Winner)
Rhapsody Rabbit (1946)
Rhapsody in Rivets (1941)
scene from Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)
C-flat or B-sharp?
Pigs in a Polka



WEEK 2.MUSIC THEORY: PITCH & TIMBRE
(read: Levitin, Chapter 1)
Pitch
The Major Scale
Archtypal Number Seven
Timbre
synth demonstration


WEEK 3. WORLD MUSICAL CULTURE: THE BALINESE GAMELAN ORCHESTRA
Balinese Musical Theory
Balinese Performance Practice
screening: Baraka
        demonstration: Balinese Music structure


WEEK 4. MUSIC HISTORY,MUSICAL STORYTELLING: THE SYMPHONIC POEM
screening:
Danse Macabre (orchestral score pdf)
The Skeleton Dance (Disney -1929)
The Old Mill (Disney -1937)
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Disney -1939)
A Night on Bald Mountain (Disney -1939)
A Corny Concerto (Warner Bros -1943)
High Note (Warner Bros -1960)
Sports and Diversions (B.Lee - 2007)


WEEK 5. MUSIC THEORY: RHYTHM, METER & TEMPO
required reading: Levitin, Chapter 2

WEEK 6. MUSIC HISTORY: 20th CENTURY MODERNISM
Minimalism
Primitivism
screening:
The Rite of Spring (Disney, 1939)
Koyaanisqatsi (1983)
Naqoyqatsi (2002)


WEEK 7. MUSIC THEORY: THE ORCHESTRA AS A CINEMATIC INSTRUMENT
MID-TERM QUIZ (20%)
screening:
Toot, Whistle, Plunk & Boom (Disney - 1953)
Bolero (M.Ravel) - Orchestral Performance
Bolero from Allegro non Troppo (B.Bozzeto 1976)
The Grasshopper and the Ants (Disney - 1934)
Peter & The Wolf (Disney 1947)
Peter & The Wolf (S.Templeton 2006)



------------------------------------------------------
READING WEEK BREAK
------------------------------------------------------



WEEK 8. MUSIC HISTORY - OPERA & ANIMATION
Gold Diggers of 1933 clip (Busby Berkely, 1933)
Story Reel for Ride of the Valkyries (Disney, 1939)
The Barber of Seville (G.Rossini) (BBC, 1996)
Long Haired Hare (WB 1948)
The Rabbit of Seville(WB, 1950)
What's Opera˙, Doc (WB 1959)


WEEK 9. MUSIC THEORY - HARMONICS & TIMBRE
Lecture: Time In Harmonia
Demonstration: The Vibrating Circular Monochord
Screening: Degazio & Hatzis - Harmonia


WEEK 10. MUSIC THEORY - ELECTRONIC & DIGITAL INSTRUMENTS
Bernard Hermann - The Day the Earth Stood Still
Louis and Bebe Barron - Forbidden Planet (1956)
Karlheinz Stockhausen - Song of the Youths (1957)
Switched On Bach (1969)


WEEK 11. WORLD MUSICAL CULTURE- TIN PAN ALLEY, JAZZ AND RACE RELATIONS IN AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC OF THE 1930S
Raymond Scott Music Examples
Raymond Scott Article
One Froggy Evening (WB, 1955)
Fleischer Bros - I’ll Be Glad When You’re Dead,You Rascal You (1932)
All the Cats Join In (Make Mine Music, 1946)
After You've Gone (Make Mine Music, 1946)


WEEK 12. MUSIC HISTORY, THEORY - THE GREAT CARTOON COMPOSERS:CARL STALLING & SCOTT BRADLEY
BAR SHEET
CUE SHEETS
Early To Bet (Robert McKimson, 1951)
Duck Dodgers in the 24 1/2 Century (Chuck Jones, 1953)

WEEK 13. END-TERM QUIZ (20%)

WEEK 14. QUIZ REVIEW & FINAL STUDENT PRESENTATIONS